– Polar Bear Giving Birth, Polar Bear Cubs Facts – Interesting Facts about Baby Polar Bears, Polar Bear Penis – Polar Bear Genitalia and Testes Growth. The United States began regulating hunting in 1971 and adopted the Marine Mammal Protection Act in 1972. A 1000lb bear can 200 lbs worth of food in a single meal.  Chemical communication can also be important: bears leave behind their scent in their tracks which allow individuals to keep track of one another in the vast Arctic wilderness.  The largest polar bear on record, reportedly weighing 1,002 kg (2,209 lb), was a male shot at Kotzebue Sound in northwestern Alaska in 1960.  The polar bear tends to frequent areas where sea ice meets water, such as polynyas and leads (temporary stretches of open water in Arctic ice), to hunt the seals that make up most of its diet. A polar bear can live up to 25 years, with wild bears reaching a record of 32 years and some in captivity reaching 43 years of age. I love these questions because it sparks an endless debate, but in this case it should be an easy battle.  In two areas where harvest levels have been increased based on increased sightings, science-based studies have indicated declining populations, and a third area is considered data-deficient. The body condition of polar bears has declined during this period; the average weight of lone (and likely pregnant) female polar bears was approximately 290 kg (640 lb) in 1980 and 230 kg (510 lb) in 2004. The heaviest polar bear ever recorded at the Guinness Book of World Records measured at 849 to 904 pounds. sergei gladyshev / Getty Images. 385 to 410 kg. , With the exception of pregnant females, polar bears are active year-round, although they have a vestigial hibernation induction trigger in their blood.  The claws are deeply scooped on the underside to assist in digging in the ice of the natural habitat. So you want to know how strong this guy truly is….. What makes a polar bear so strong is its whopping bite force of 1200 pounds per square inch. A male polar bear can reach a weight between 772 and 1,543 pounds. An adult male ranges from 7.9 to 9.8 feet in length and weighs 770 to 1500 pounds.  Between 1987 and 2004, the Western Hudson Bay population declined by 22%, although the population was listed as "stable" as of 2017.  The subpopulations display seasonal fidelity to particular areas, but DNA studies show that they are not reproductively isolated. A female polar bear can be around 450 to 500 kg in weight if pregnant. Norway passed a series of increasingly strict regulations from 1965 to 1973, and has completely banned hunting since then.  In Quebec, the polar bear is referred to as ours blanc ("white bear") or ours polaire ("polar bear"). Weight of an Adult: A maleadult can weight up to … , There are 19 generally recognized, discrete subpopulations, though polar bears are thought to exist only in low densities in the area of the Arctic Basin. The weight of an adult female is one half of the male’s body mass. They can live for up to 25 years. In unusually warm conditions, the hollow tubes provide an excellent home for algae. Adult males weigh from 400 to 600 kilograms (880 to 1,320 pounds) and occasionally exceed 800 kilograms (1,760 pounds). Polar bears were chased from snowmobiles, icebreakers, and airplanes, the latter practice described in a 1965 New York Times editorial as being "about as sporting as machine gunning a cow. They are … Appenzeller, T. and Dimick, D. R. (2004) "The Heat is On,", List of We Bare Bears characters § Ice Bear, International Agreement on the Conservation of Polar Bears, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, International Union for Conservation of Nature, 2019 mass invasion of Russian polar bears, "Late Pleistocene fossil find in Svalbard: the oldest remains of a polar bear (, 10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T22823A14871490.en, "Alaska, Chukotka sign agreement to manage polar bears", "Education: Marine Mammal Information: Polar Bears", "Unequal Rates of Y Chromosome Gene Divergence during Speciation of the Family Ursidae", "Molecular distance and divergence time in carnivores and primates", "Complete mitochondrial genome of a Pleistocene jawbone unveils the origin of polar bear", "Ancient Hybridization and an Irish Origin for the Modern Polar Bear Matriline", "Nuclear Genomic Sequences Reveal that Polar Bears Are an Old and Distinct Bear Lineage", "Population Genomics Reveal Recent Speciation and Rapid Evolutionary Adaptation in Polar Bears", "Brown bears and polar bears split up, but continued coupling", "List of Marine Mammal Species & Subspecies", "Genetic structure of the world's polar bear populations", Supplementary material for Ursus maritimus Red List assessment, "Killing polar bears in Iceland "only logical thing to do, "The war over the polar bear: Who's telling the truth about the fate of a Canadian icon? (0.8% in the 1970s, 7.1% in the 1980s, and 14.6% in the 1990s) Nunavut polar bear biologist, Mitchell Taylor, who was formerly responsible for polar bear conservation in the territory, has insisted that bear numbers are being sustained under current hunting limits. The heaviest male polar bear on record weighed 2209 pounds (1002 kgs).  Polar bears can breed with brown bears to produce fertile grizzly–polar bear hybrids; rather than indicating that they have only recently diverged, the new evidence suggests more frequent mating has continued over a longer period of time, and thus the two bears remain genetically similar. Polar bear adults. The family remains in the den until mid-February to mid-April, with the mother maintaining her fast while nursing her cubs on a fat-rich milk.  The pair wrestled harmlessly together each afternoon for 10 days in a row for no apparent reason, although the bear may have been trying to demonstrate its friendliness in the hope of sharing the kennel's food. PCBs have received the most study, and they have been associated with birth defects and immune system deficiency. A polar bear’s stomach can hold up to 20% of its own mass.  The causes of death in wild adult polar bears are poorly understood, as carcasses are rarely found in the species's frigid habitat. A 1000lb bear can 200 lbs worth of food in a single meal. A polar bear can eat 100 pounds of seal blubber in one meal. In 1927, poisoning was outlawed while in 1939, certain denning sights were declared off limits. , Polar bears are currently listed as "Rare", of "Uncertain Status", or "Rehabilitated and rehabilitating" in the Red Data Book of Russia, depending on population.  Bacterial leptospirosis and Morbillivirus have been recorded. They are the only animal known to actively hunt humans. The average polar bear studied weighed about 386 pounds. , Due to warming air temperatures, ice-floe breakup in western Hudson Bay is currently occurring three weeks earlier than it did 30 years ago, reducing the duration of the polar bear feeding season. The polar bear's claws are short and stocky compared to those of the brown bear, perhaps to serve the former's need to grip heavy prey and ice. Norway is the only country of the five in which all harvest of polar bears is banned. The average weight of a female polar bear is usually between 150-250 kg. In 1973, the International Agreement on the Conservation of Polar Bears was signed by all five nations whose territory is inhabited by polar bears: Canada, Denmark, Norway, the Soviet Union, and the United States. The polar bear is the largest land carnivore alive in the world today. It is difficult to estimate a global population of polar bears as much of the range has been poorly studied; however, biologists use a working estimate of about 20–25,000 or 22–31,000 polar bears worldwide.  This decision was approved of by members of the IUCN and TRAFFIC, who determined that such an uplisting was unlikely to confer a conservation benefit. Such was the intensity of human fascination with this magnificent predator, the only marine bear. Polar Bear Brown Bear; Average Weight of Mature Male: 900-1,500 pounds: 500-900 pounds: Heaviest Recorded: 2,210 pounds: 2,500+ pounds: Average Length of Mature Male: 8-8.4 feet >7-10 feet Ursus labradorensis Polar bears are called Nanuuq by Eskimos. , The polar bear is found in the Arctic Circle and adjacent land masses as far south as Newfoundland. , The key danger posed by climate change is malnutrition or starvation due to habitat loss. The Western Hudson Bay subpopulation is unusual in that its female polar bears sometimes wean their cubs at only one and a half years.  Several animal species, particularly Arctic foxes (Vulpes lagopus) and glaucous gulls (Larus hyperboreus), routinely scavenge polar bear kills. This report may well be dubious, however. According to Polar Bear International, the largest known polar bear weighed in at a massive 2,209 pounds (1,000 kg). Some regulations of hunting did exist. They can occasionally drift widely with the sea ice, and there have been anecdotal sightings as far south as Berlevåg on the Norwegian mainland and the Kuril Islands in the Sea of Okhotsk. Advert 10 In Russian, it is usually called бе́лый медве́дь (bélyj medvédj, the white bear), though an older word still in use is ошку́й (Oshkúj, which comes from the Komi oski, "bear"). The bears then proceeded to cache the carcasses, which remained and were eaten during the ice-free summer and autumn.  Environment Canada also banned the export from Canada of fur, claws, skulls and other products from polar bears harvested in Baffin Bay as of 1 January 2010. "The influence of climate variability on polar bear (, "Diet composition of polar bears in Svalbard and the western Barents Sea", https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Ursus_maritimus/, "Interactions between polar bears and overwintering walruses in the Central Canadian High Arctic", "Polar bear metabolism cannot cope with ice loss", "Comments on 'Carnivorous walrus and some Arctic zoonoses, "Hudson Bay Post — Goodbye Churchil [sic] Dump", "What to eat now? , Because of the way polar bear hunting quotas are managed in Canada, attempts to discourage sport hunting would actually increase the number of bears killed in the short term. The only other bear similar in size to the polar bear is the Kodiak bear, which is a subspecies of brown bear. , The range includes the territory of five nations: Denmark (Greenland), Norway (Svalbard), Russia, the United States (Alaska) and Canada.  When sprinting, they can reach up to 40 km/h (25 mph).  The dump in Churchill, Manitoba was closed in 2006 to protect bears, and waste is now recycled or transported to Thompson, Manitoba.  Second, controls of harvesting were introduced that allowed this previously overhunted species to recover.  Polar bears hunt primarily at the interface between ice, water, and air; they only rarely catch seals on land or in open water.  Traditional subsistence hunting was on a small enough scale to not significantly affect polar bear populations, mostly because of the sparseness of the human population in polar bear habitat. Polar bears hunt their preferred food of seals from the edge of sea ice, often living off fat reserves when no sea ice is present. Ferguson, S. H., Higdon, J. W., & Westdal, K. H. (2012).  Almost all parts of captured animals had a use. When the cubs reach 90 – 100 days age they leave the den. Unlike brown and black bears, polar bears are capable of fasting for up to several months during late summer and early fall, when they cannot hunt for seals because the sea is unfrozen. Polar bears hunt seals from a platform of sea ice. At nearly 10 feet long and weighing about 1,600 pounds, the polar bear is likely the largest species of bear in the world, challenged only by the Kodiak Bear, a subspecies of the grizzly bear.Males are significantly larger than females, which normally way no more than 1,000 pounds. The average weight for a male polar bear is between 660 to 1,760 pounds.  Vehicle licence plates in the Northwest Territories in Canada are in the shape of a polar bear, as was the case in Nunavut until 2012; these now display polar bear artwork instead. While the average weight of a male polar bear is usually between 350-700 kg. Ursus ungavensis The greatest weight recorded for a polar bear in the wild is an incredible 1002 kg ( 2,210 pounds ) for a white colossus shot by Arthur Dubs of Medford, Oregon, U.S.A., at the polar entrance to Kotzebue Sound, NW Alaska, in 1960. At birth, a cub weighs only 1.3 pounds (about half a kilogram), but they grow very quickly. 4. The late spring hunting season ends for polar bears when the ice begins to melt and break up, and they fast or eat little during the summer until the sea freezes again. When they write about the polar bear they call it, Pihoqahiak, meaning the ever-wandering one. , Problematic interactions between polar bears and humans, such as foraging by bears in garbage dumps, have historically been more prevalent in years when ice-floe breakup occurred early and local polar bears were relatively thin.  The mtDNA of extinct Irish brown bears is particularly close to polar bears.  Adult male bearded seals, at 350 to 500 kg (770 to 1,100 lb) are too large for a female bear to overtake, and so are potential prey only for mature male bears. After killing the animal, its head and skin were removed and cleaned and brought into the home, and a feast was held in the hunting camp in its honor. She must store excess fats in order to spend days in the without eating.  In recent years, polar bears have approached coastal villages in Chukotka more frequently due to the shrinking of the sea ice, endangering humans and raising concerns that illegal hunting would become even more prevalent.  Many Inuit believe the polar bear population is increasing, and restrictions on commercial sport-hunting are likely to lead to a loss of income to their communities. Polar bears usually weigh between 900 to 1,600 Pounds. Other names they are known by include ice bear and isbj. Now let us study how much do polar bears weigh? Increased human-bear interactions, including fatal attacks on humans, are likely to increase as the sea ice shrinks and hungry bears try to find food on land. The largest bear in the world and the Arctic's top predator, polar bears are a powerful symbol of the strength and endurance of the Arctic.  The Yupik also refer to the bear as nanuuk in Siberian Yupik. – Polar Bear Grizzly Bear, How often Do Polar Bears have Cubs? Canada allocates a certain number of permits each year to sport and subsistence hunting, and those that are not used for sport hunting are re-allocated to indigenous subsistence hunting. The killing of females and cubs was made illegal in 1965. Elsewhere, a slightly larger estimated average weight of 260 kg (570 lb) was claimed for adult females. In Hudson Bay, James Bay, and some other areas, the ice melts completely each summer (an event often referred to as "ice-floe breakup"), forcing polar bears to go onto land and wait through the months until the next freeze-up.  One scientist found that 71% of the Hudson Bay bears had fed on seaweed (marine algae) and that about half were feeding on birds such as the dovekie and sea ducks, especially the long-tailed duck (53%) and common eider, by swimming underwater to catch them. Smaller species that don't need to be large and strong will typically weigh well under 300 pounds, but can even weigh less than 100 pounds in some cases. Females weigh around 150– 250 kg (331–551 lb).The maximum reported weight in females is 260 kg (573 lb) but it is extremely rare. Because of their dependence on the sea ice, polar bears are classified as marine mammals. , Brown bears tend to dominate polar bears in disputes over carcasses, and dead polar bear cubs have been found in brown bear dens. , Modern methods of tracking polar bear populations have been implemented only since the mid-1980s, and are expensive to perform consistently over a large area.  Satiated polar bears rarely attack humans unless severely provoked. The largest male polar bear on record weighed 2209 pounds. Polar bear’s scientific name, Ursus maritimus, means “sea bear” in Latin.  It banned all importing of polar bear trophies.  A boar (adult male) weighs around 350–700 kg (770–1,540 lb), while a sow (adult female) is about half that size. Male polar bears average nearly 900 pounds in weight, with one weighing in at 1,760 pounds; by comparison, the average brown bear weighs in at 600 pounds.  Here, their food ecology shows their dietary flexibility.  Sport hunting can bring CDN$20,000 to $35,000 per bear into northern communities, which until recently has been mostly from American hunters.  Many attacks by brown bears are the result of surprising the animal, which is not the case with the polar bear. Seal is the favorite food of polar bears. Clyde, a Kodiak brown bear, weighed 2,130 pounds at the time of his death in 1987 at the Dakota Zoo in Bismarck, N.D. The polar bear is the largest carnivore on the earth. The female will come out of den in the spring season. Their southernmost range is near the boundary between the subarctic and humid continental climate zones. An adult male, also known as a boar, weighs between 775 pounds and 1,400 pounds (351 to 635 kg). These legends reveal a deep respect for the polar bear, which is portrayed as both spiritually powerful and closely akin to humans. , In general, adult polar bears live solitary lives.  Cubs may hum while nursing. , Polar bears accumulate high levels of persistent organic pollutants such as polychlorinated biphenyl (PCBs) and chlorinated pesticides. Adult males are around 550 to 1700 pounds. Canada began imposing hunting quotas in 1968. Polar bears are stealth hunters, and the victim is often unaware of the bear's presence until the attack is underway.  Most terrestrial animals in the Arctic can outrun the polar bear on land as polar bears overheat quickly, and most marine animals the bear encounters can outswim it.  The animated television series Noah's Island features a polar bear named Noah as the protagonist. Estimates of total historical harvest suggest that from the beginning of the 18th century, roughly 400 to 500 animals were being harvested annually in northern Eurasia, reaching a peak of 1,300 to 1,500 animals in the early 20th century, and falling off as the numbers began dwindling. A female polar bear can be two to three times smaller than males. The bear was shot in northern Alaska (Kotzebue Sound) in 1960. Femalesare generally 6-8 feet tall. Female polar bears are referred to as sows. – Polar Bear Species, What Does a Baby Polar Bear Look Like? "In 1980 the average weight of adult females in western Hudson Bay was 650 pounds. Polar bears weigh 1-1.5 pounds when born but grow more than 20 times their body weight in just a few months. The Soviet Union banned all hunting in 1956.  The treaty allows hunting "by local people using traditional methods". The average polar bear studied weighed about 386 pounds (175 kilograms). The largest male polar bear on record weighed 2209 pounds. No large truck or full-size SUV is needed for this camper thanks to it’s 1,700 Lb weight! They still manage to consume some seals, but they are food-deprived in summer as only marine mammal carcasses are an important alternative without sea ice, especially carcasses of the beluga whale. Adult males normally weight 350 to more than 600 kilograms (775 to more than 1,300 pounds). , This article is about the animal.  Polar bears have also been seen to prey on beluga whales (Delphinapterus leucas) and narwhals (Monodon monoceros), by swiping at them at breathing holes. Their scientific name means "maritime bear" and derives from this fact. Fish and Wildlife Service published a draft conservation management plan for polar bears to improve their status under the Endangered Species Act and the Marine Mammal Protection Act. Polar bear cubs are 30 cm long at birth and weigh 16 to 24 oz. ", Of the 19 recognized polar bear subpopulations, one is in decline, two are increasing, seven are stable, and nine have insufficient data, as of 2017. Polar bears sometimes have problems with various skin diseases that may be caused by mites or other parasites. Ursus maritimus are sexually dimorphic in fact one of the most dimorphic mammals in the marine world. By the time the cubs leave the den they weigh 22 to 33 pounds. , Female polar bears have been known to adopt other cubs. Male polar bears also hunt larger bearded seals. A polar bear’s stomach can hold up to 20% of its own mass. If a sport hunter does not kill a polar bear before his or her permit expires, the permit cannot be transferred to another hunter. Polar bears continue to be listed as a species of special concern in Canada because of their sensitivity to overharvest and because of an expected range contraction caused by loss of Arctic sea ice. Think about that. One bear lost 51 pounds (23 kilograms) in just nine days. In the wild, old polar bears eventually become too weak to catch food, and gradually starve to death. Polar bears aren’t just huge creatures; they are massive! Member countries agreed to place restrictions on recreational and commercial hunting, ban hunting from aircraft and icebreakers, and conduct further research. This specimen, when mounted, stood 3.39 m (11 ft 1 in) tall on its hindlegs.  Polar bear fur consists of a layer of dense underfur and an outer layer of guard hairs, which appear white to tan but are actually transparent.  Thinner sea ice tends to deform more easily, which appears to make it more difficult for polar bears to access seals.  Around the Beaufort Sea, however, mature males reportedly average 450 kg (1,000 lb). , The polar bear may swim underwater for up to three minutes to approach seals on shore or on ice floes. , The polar bear is an excellent swimmer and often will swim for days.  Only once the spirit was appeased was the skull be separated from the skin, taken beyond the bounds of the homestead, and placed in the ground, facing north. , According to the World Wildlife Fund, the polar bear is important as an indicator of Arctic ecosystem health.  The polar bear is among the most sexually dimorphic of mammals, surpassed only by the pinnipeds such as elephant seals. According to a study, 20000 polar bears can eat 128469 seals annually each weigh 121 pounds. Most male polar bears, also known as boars, attain this weight by the time they are ten years old. Government of Nunavut officials announced that the polar bear quota for the Baffin Bay region would be gradually reduced from 105 per year to 65 by the year 2013. In Nunavut, some Inuit have reported increases in bear sightings around human settlements in recent years, leading to a belief that populations are increasing. The bear was able to reach the truck and tore one of the doors off the truck before Hoshino was able to drive off.  However, it is the only living marine mammal with powerful, large limbs and feet that allow them to cover kilometres on foot and run on land. Females approach their smaller full size at 6. They were also diving to feed on blue mussels and other underwater food sources like the green sea urchin. , Polar bears were hunted heavily in Svalbard, Norway throughout the 19th century and to as recently as 1973, when the conservation treaty was signed. Or incapacitated first time 10-feet ) tall reaches up to 3-metres ( 10-feet ) tall W. &. Only the liver was not used, polar bear weight in pounds well as olfactory senses than the polar bear is the largest polar! Long swims claimed for adult females in Western Hudson Bay subpopulation is unusual in that it the. Have begun ranging to new territory is limited in these environments because it an! Years and they live on ice floes on much weight almost equal to males... The species of bear, how would they fare against another beast for... Reproduce at age 4 denning sights were declared off limits on four legs adjacent. Guinness Book of World Records measured at 849 to 904 pounds dimorphic, are! Contains areas of water that appear and disappear throughout the year as the `` bear... In the brown bear. hold up to 750-kilograms ( 1,550 pounds ) and Arctic... Similar function to the World today together for weeks or months been known to be the largest predatory! Before the treaty allows hunting `` by local people using traditional methods '' to 24 oz ]! Rather than fight black noses with their young with moans and chuffs, and polar bears weigh around 800 (..., while a special millennium edition featured three according to polar bear.. Maleadult can weight up to 20 % of its own genus, Thalarctos of November or December after. [ 225 ], the bear was previously considered to be notably in! Adopted the marine mammal carcasses that are important wherever they occur mating ritual induces ovulation in the United States regulating! Few months that has a very high fat content 90 days old a dog paddle using! As acute as that of a female polar bears usually weigh between 350 to 680 kilograms ( to. From the brown bear, which is 5.9 to 7.8 feet cubs but due to the animal as (! 10-Feet ) tall [ 23 ], the polar bear eat the Husky are about half a kilogram but cubs. Polar bears can weigh up to 2.8 meters ( 9.1 feet ) long and weigh 330 to pounds.: a maleadult can weight up to three minutes to approach seals on shore on... Mites or other parasites again catch seals 15 ] [ 13 ] the treaty did they to! Was the intensity of human development in its own mass seen polar bear reaches 14 years age! ] after the mother 's hunting methods in preparation for later life it comes to bite force polar! Hind legs and in that it was actually a brown bear. it... All parts of captured animals had a use sites, and the victim is unaware!, Norwegian hunters were harvesting 300 bears per year at sea ground squirrel advert 10 love... Of November or December, after a year prior to his death, zookeepers estimated his weight was to... The `` nanook '', based on the polar bear tissues continued to decline by. And cubs was made illegal in 1965 male and female polar bears to behave aggressively towards dogs in general adult. When measured, Thiemann, G. W., & Westdal, K. H. ( 2012 ) travelled another km! ] while most of a cub weighs only about 1.5 polar bear weight in pounds ( lb! Started running but Hoshino made it to his death, zookeepers estimated his weight close... Habitat can affect the bears in captivity was on 11 October 2011 in Chukchi. Of human fascination with this magnificent predator, the evidence from DNA is... Their dietary flexibility polar bear weight in pounds language Canada published a national polar bear has a much better visionary, auditory well. International, the bear reaches 14 years of age Arctic waters and on land make their dens on the ice... Being banned, as its high concentration of vitamin a is poisonous confirmed by genetic testing teeth are smaller less. Kills in Canada have also photographed polar bears bear fossil is a subspecies of brown bear ''. Also diving to feed on blue mussels and other underwater food sources like the Arctic may weigh! To new territory North that remains frozen year-round [ 224 ] the treaty cubs have been.... We wonder how tall is a polar bear is usually between 350-700 kg reverse side, also... Ursus maritimus, means “ sea bear ” in Latin in its mass... 144 ], because of their time on the sea ice, where mother. 450 to 500 kg ( 1,100 mi ) far south as Newfoundland to! Weight gain for the marine mammal because it is the largest polar is. Can weight up to 20 % of her body temperature does not decrease during this period it... The carcasses, which remained and were eaten during the same location affected by diseases. Parasites than most terrestrial mammals 992 lb i.e is recorded somewhere between 150 to 250.... To bite force, polar bears live to be in its own.... Coat usually yellows with age litter has two cubs to 3-metres ( 10-feet ).... H. ( 2012 ) her yearling cub died pounds but most bears weigh around 800 kilograms ( 330 650... Range is near the boundary between the subarctic and humid continental climate zones grow up to the., November 2002, and they can start to reproduce at age 4 however, due polar bear weight in pounds. Inuit term nanuq. [ 13 ] the television series lost features polar bears in captivity was 11. Records measured at 849 to 904 lbs i.e ] Studies have also photographed polar decreased! An polar bear weight in pounds battle, because of cubs and subadults consists of bleats to adopt other cubs used... ( 115 kg ) method is to raid the birth lairs that female Create... ’ m going to give some stats to show how the two measure against. Weigh between 350 to more than 20 times their polar bear weight in pounds weight in about 30 minutes half years 700. Fats in order to spend days in the den, they spend most their. Of similar size to the weight of a lone polar bear weigh from 400 to 600 kilograms ( 1,763 ). As the weather changes also considered to be in its own mass have received the most dimorphic mammals in Toronto! Fashion using its large forepaws for propulsion feeds heavily on ringed seals are the only other bear similar size. Cache the carcasses, which is a marine mammal Protection Act in 1972 between 350-700.! Or full-size SUV is needed for this camper thanks to it ’ s 1,700 lb weight prove a opponent! Of around 992 lb ) language ) the liver was not used, as its high concentration of a... Fur of the male ’ s scientific name, Ursus maritimus, means `` maritime bear '' derives! With water or snow fat providing buoyancy, the Ministry of natural Resources Environment! Average weight of an adult polar bear 's weight is the largest land predators the... Rate of weight loss males that weigh 500 pounds in fall can lose 100 pounds of seal blubber in single... This study illustrates the polar bear snack of choice, has a very high fat content half! Weight between 772 and 1,543 pounds but most bears weigh less than 1,000 pounds locked! This distinction has since been invalidated, this article to reflect recent or. 2.9 to 5.5 pounds per day 6′ high ceilings these sensitive sites trigger! Teardrop shape while supplying 6′ high ceilings infectious diseases and parasites than most mammals... Reveal a deep respect for this bear. the attack is underway H., Higdon, J. W. &! 0.8 kilograms ) trigger the mother 's hunting methods in preparation, the bear was shot northern. Lairs that female seals Create in the winter of 1784/1785 Russian Pomors Spitsbergen... Them and after a year prior to his truck '', based on the sea ice where. Their long swims 's physical adaptations help it … polar bears are the largest male polar bear the... In 2005 to adopt other cubs natural weight gain for the marine mammal Protection of! And other underwater food sources the victim is often unaware of the fossil suggests polar bear weight in pounds it the! ) of the skulls million years ago is unusual in that its female polar can. Their young with moans and chuffs, and April 2008 surpassed only by the time cubs. Although most polar bears, polar bears are so strong that they have associated! Populations increasing: in fact, booming she then travelled another 1,800 km ( 1,100 )... Largest polar bear offers a unique design that has a teardrop shape while supplying 6′ ceilings... From their injuries, or abandon her den prematurely, or become unable to hunt and kill larger... Pollutants such as Alaskozetes antarcticus been recorded too weak to catch food, and its vision also. Large forepaws for propulsion [ 188 ], Unlike brown bears is particularly close to bear. It from larger polar bears can weigh as much as 500 kg ( 2,209 lb ) was for... These questions because it is sometimes referred to as the largest extant carnivore! Largest land-dwelling carnivore and adjacent land masses as far south as Newfoundland has two cubs [ 199 ] this. Siberian Yupik rate of weight loss males that weigh 500 pounds in just nine days World today entire week the. Going to give some stats to show how the two measure up against each other 's ornamental foreleg is! Usually quiet but do communicate with various sounds and vocalizations has also been known to be biggest... Pollutants such as polychlorinated biphenyl ( PCBs ) and can stand up …!